Michigan Statutes
§ 169.257 — Contributions, expenditures, or volunteer personal services; prohibitions; communication referencing local ballot questions; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
Michigan § 169.257
Ch. 169CAMPAIGN FINANCING AND ADVERTISING
Act 388 of 1976MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT (169.201-169.282)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 169.257 (2026).
MICHIGAN CAMPAIGN FINANCE ACT (EXCERPT) Act 388 of 1976 169.257 Contributions, expenditures, or volunteer personal services; prohibitions; communication referencing local ballot questions; violation as misdemeanor; penalty. Sec. 57.
(1)A public body or a person acting for a public body shall not use or authorize the use of funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software, property, stationery, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of contribution under section 4(3)(a). This subsection does not apply to any of the following:
(a)The expression of views by an elected or appointed public official who has policy making responsibilities. (b