Michigan Statutes
§ 15.403 — Employee of political subdivision of state; permissible political activities; resignation; leave of absence.
Michigan § 15.403
Ch. 15PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Act 169 of 1976POLITICAL ACTIVITIES BY PUBLIC EMPLOYEES (15.401-15.407)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 15.403 (2026).
POLITICAL ACTIVITIES BY PUBLIC EMPLOYEES (EXCERPT) Act 169 of 1976 15.403 Employee of political subdivision of state; permissible political activities; resignation; leave of absence. Sec. 3.
(1)An employee of a political subdivision of the state may:
(a)Become a member of a political party committee formed or authorized under the election laws of this state.
(b)Be a delegate to a state convention, or a district or county convention held by a political party in this state.
(c)Become a candidate for nomination and election to any state elective office, or any district, county, city, village, township, school district, or other local elective office without first obtaining a leave of absence from his employment. If the person becomes a candidate for elective office within the unit of gove