Michigan Statutes
§ 15.393 — Use of involuntary statement by law enforcement officer in criminal proceeding; prohibition.
Michigan § 15.393
Ch. 15PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Act 563 of 2006DISCLOSURES BY LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS ACT (15.391-15.395)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 15.393 (2026).
DISCLOSURES BY LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS ACT (EXCERPT) Act 563 of 2006 15.393 Use of involuntary statement by law enforcement officer in criminal proceeding; prohibition. Sec.
3.An involuntary statement made by a law enforcement officer, and any information derived from that involuntary statement, shall not be used against the law enforcement officer in a criminal proceeding.