Michigan Statutes
§ 15.271 — Civil action to compel compliance or enjoin noncompliance; commencement; venue; security not required; commencement of action for mandamus; court costs and attorney fees.
Michigan § 15.271
Ch. 15PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Act 267 of 1976OPEN MEETINGS ACT (15.261-15.275)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 15.271 (2026).
OPEN MEETINGS ACT (EXCERPT) Act 267 of 1976 15.271 Civil action to compel compliance or enjoin noncompliance; commencement; venue; security not required; commencement of action for mandamus; court costs and attorney fees. Sec. 11.
(1)If a public body is not complying with this act, the attorney general, prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, or a person may commence a civil action to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with this act.
(2)An action for injunctive relief against a local public body shall be commenced in the circuit court, and venue is proper in any county in which the public body serves. An action for an injunction against a state public body shall be commenced in the circuit court and venue is proper in any county in which the