Michigan Statutes
§ 15.270 — Decisions of public body; presumption; civil action to invalidate; jurisdiction; venue; reenactment of disputed decision.
Michigan § 15.270
Ch. 15PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Act 267 of 1976OPEN MEETINGS ACT (15.261-15.275)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 15.270 (2026).
OPEN MEETINGS ACT (EXCERPT) Act 267 of 1976 15.270 Decisions of public body; presumption; civil action to invalidate; jurisdiction; venue; reenactment of disputed decision. Sec. 10.
(1)Decisions of a public body shall be presumed to have been adopted in compliance with the requirements of this act. The attorney general, the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, or any person may commence a civil action in the circuit court to challenge the validity of a decision of a public body made in violation of this act.
(2)A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the requirements of section 3(1), (2), and (3) in making the decision or if failure to give notice in accordance with section 5 has interfered with substanti