Michigan Statutes
§ 15.151 — Constitutional oath of office; employees and persons in service of state.
Michigan § 15.151
Ch. 15PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Act 22 of 1951CONSTITUTIONAL OATH OF OFFICE (15.151-15.151)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 15.151 (2026).
CONSTITUTIONAL OATH OF OFFICE (EXCERPT) Act 22 of 1951 15.151 Constitutional oath of office; employees and persons in service of state. Sec.
1.All persons now employed, or who may be employed by the state of Michigan or any governmental agency thereof, and all other persons in the service of the state or any governmental agency, shall, as a condition of their employment, take and subscribe to the oath or affirmation required of members of the legislature and other public officers by section 2 of article 16 of the constitution of 1908 of the state of Michigan.