Michigan Statutes
§ 141.422c — Definitions; E to G.
Michigan § 141.422c
Ch. 141MUNICIPAL FINANCING
Act 2 of 1968UNIFORM BUDGETING AND ACCOUNTING ACT (141.421-141.440a)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 141.422c (2026).
UNIFORM BUDGETING AND ACCOUNTING ACT (EXCERPT) Act 2 of 1968 141.422c Definitions; E to G. Sec. 2c.
(1)"Expenditure" means the cost of goods delivered or services rendered, whether paid or unpaid, including expenses, debt retirement not reported as a liability of the fund from which retired, or capital outlay.
(2)"General appropriations act" means the budget as adopted by the legislative body or as otherwise given legal effect pursuant to a charter provision in effect on the effective date of this section.