Michigan Statutes
§ 14.254 — Attorney general; jurisdiction and control; parties represented; powers and duties; probate of will; notice; procedures; register of trusts and trustees.
Michigan § 14.254
Ch. 14ATTORNEY GENERAL
Act 101 of 1961SUPERVISION OF TRUSTEES FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES ACT (14.251-14.266)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 14.254 (2026).
SUPERVISION OF TRUSTEES FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES ACT (EXCERPT) Act 101 of 1961 14.254 Attorney general; jurisdiction and control; parties represented; powers and duties; probate of will; notice; procedures; register of trusts and trustees. Sec. 4.
(a)The attorney general shall have jurisdiction and control and shall represent the people of the state and the uncertain or indefinite beneficiaries in all charitable trusts in this state, and may enforce such trusts by proper proceedings in the courts of this state.
(b)The attorney general is a necessary party to all court proceedings (1) to terminate a charitable trust or to liquidate or distribute its assets, or (2) to modify or depart from the objects or purposes of a charitable trust as the same are set forth in the instrument governing th