Michigan Statutes
§ 14.102 — Intervention; venue of actions at law, service of process.
Michigan § 14.102
Ch. 14ATTORNEY GENERAL
Act 232 of 1919INTERVENTION OF ATTORNEY GENERAL (14.101-14.102)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 14.102 (2026).
INTERVENTION OF ATTORNEY GENERAL (EXCERPT) Act 232 of 1919 14.102 Intervention; venue of actions at law, service of process. Sec.
2.Any action at law brought by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state, for the use and benefit thereof, may be begun in the circuit court in and for the county of Ingham, and may be prosecuted to final judgment and satisfaction thereof, with like effect as though the cause of action arose in such county. In any such case process issued out of and under the seal of said court may be served anywhere within the state of Michigan.