Michigan Statutes
§ 14.101 — Intervention; authorization.
Michigan § 14.101
Ch. 14ATTORNEY GENERAL
Act 232 of 1919INTERVENTION OF ATTORNEY GENERAL (14.101-14.102)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 14.101 (2026).
INTERVENTION OF ATTORNEY GENERAL (EXCERPT) Act 232 of 1919 14.101 Intervention; authorization. Sec.
1.The attorney general of the state is hereby authorized and empowered to intervene in any action heretofore or hereafter commenced in any court of the state whenever such intervention is necessary in order to protect any right or interest of the state, or of the people of the state. Such right of intervention shall exist at any stage of the proceeding, and the attorney general shall have the same right to prosecute an appeal, or to apply for a re-hearing or to take any other action or step whatsoever that is had or possessed by any of the parties to such litigation.