Michigan Statutes
§ 125.1610 — Project plan; submission of findings and recommendations; determination of public purpose; considerations.
Michigan § 125.1610
Ch. 125PLANNING, HOUSING, AND ZONING
Act 338 of 1974ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONS ACT (125.1601-125.1636)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.1610 (2026).
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONS ACT (EXCERPT) Act 338 of 1974 125.1610 Project plan; submission of findings and recommendations; determination of public purpose; considerations. Sec. 10.
(1)The local public agency, if required, shall submit its findings and recommendations for approval or rejection of the project plan, with any recommendations for modification, to the governing body of the municipality for which the corporation is incorporated.
(2)The governing body of the municipality for which the corporation is incorporated, after a public hearing on the project plan with notice of the hearing given in accordance with section 17 shall determine whether the project plan constitutes a public purpose. If it determines that the project plan constitutes a public purpose, it shall then ap