Michigan Statutes
§ 124.28 — Conditionally transferred property; jurisdiction.
Michigan § 124.28
Ch. 124MUNICIPALITIES
Act 425 of 1984INTERGOVERNMENTAL CONDITIONAL TRANSFER OF PROPERTY BY CONTRACT (124.21-124.30)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 124.28 (2026).
INTERGOVERNMENTAL CONDITIONAL TRANSFER OF PROPERTY BY CONTRACT (EXCERPT) Act 425 of 1984 124.28 Conditionally transferred property; jurisdiction. Sec.
8.Unless the contract specifically provides otherwise, property which is conditionally transferred by a contract under this act is, for the term of the contract and for all purposes, under the jurisdiction of the local unit to which the property is transferred.