Michigan Statutes
§ 117.30 — Appeal to circuit court; recognizance or bond.
Michigan § 117.30
Mich. Comp. Laws § 117.30 (2026).
THE HOME RULE CITY ACT (EXCERPT) Act 279 of 1909 117.30 Appeal to circuit court; recognizance or bond. Sec.
30.In all actions and prosecutions arising under the charter and ordinances of the city the right of appeal to the circuit court of the county, or to a court having jurisdiction, shall be allowed to a party, and the same recognizance or bond shall be given as is or may be required by law in analogous cases on appeal from the court that tried the city charter or ordinance violation.