Michigan Statutes
§ 117.18 — Incorporation; revision of charter, procedure, commission, advisory vote; incorporation of provision in original charter granted by legislature.
Michigan § 117.18
Mich. Comp. Laws § 117.18 (2026).
THE HOME RULE CITY ACT (EXCERPT) Act 279 of 1909 117.18 Incorporation; revision of charter, procedure, commission, advisory vote; incorporation of provision in original charter granted by legislature. Sec.
18.Any city desiring to revise its charter shall do so in the following manner, unless otherwise provided by charter; when its legislative body shall by a 3/5 vote of the members elect declare for a general revision of the charter, or when an initiatory petition shall be presented therefor as provided in section 25, the question of having a general charter revision shall be submitted to the electors for adoption or rejection at the next general or municipal election, or at a special election. In case the electors shall, by a majority vote, declare in favor of such revision, a charter co