Maine Statutes
§ 9-B §416 — Powers of federally chartered institutions
Maine § 9-B §416
Title 9-BFINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Part 4POWERS AND DUTIES OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 41GENERAL POWERS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 9-B, § 9-B §416 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a financial institution has the power to engage in any activity that financial institutions chartered by or otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Government may be authorized to engage in by federal legislation or regulations issued pursuant to such legislation. In the event any law of this State is preempted or declared invalid pursuant to applicable federal law, by a court of competent jurisdiction or by the responsible federal chartering authority with respect to any power that may be exercised by a financial institution chartered by or otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Government, that law is invalid with respect to financial institutions authorized to do business in this State. The superintendent may adopt