Maine Statutes
§ 9-B §164 — Penalties
Maine § 9-B §164
Title 9-BFINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Part 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 16CONFIDENTIAL FINANCIAL RECORDS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 9-B, § 9-B §164 (2026).
1.Violation. Any officer or employee of a financial institution authorized to do business in this State, credit union authorized to do business in this State, affiliate or consumer reporting agency who intentionally or knowingly furnishes financial records in violation of this chapter commits a civil violation for which the superintendent may assess a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 per violation. Any financial institution authorized to do business in this State or credit union authorized to do business in this State that intentionally or knowingly furnishes financial records in violation of this chapter or intentionally or knowingly allows an affiliate to furnish financial records in violation of this chapter commits a civil violation for which the superintendent may assess a civil