Maine Statutes
§ 5 §8058 — Judicial review of rules
Maine § 5 §8058
Title 5ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 18ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES
Ch. 375MAINE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 5 §8058 (2026).
1.Judicial review.
Judicial review of an agency rule, or of an agency's refusal or failure to adopt a rule where the adoption of a rule is required by law, may be had by any person who is aggrieved in an action for declaratory judgment in the Superior Court conducted pursuant to Title 14, section 5951, et seq., which provisions shall apply to such actions wherever not inconsistent with this section. Insofar as the court finds that a rule exceeds the rule-making authority of the agency, or is void under section 8057, subsection 1 or 2, it shall declare the rule invalid. In reviewing any other procedural error alleged, the court may invalidate the rule only if it finds the error to be substantial and related to matters of such central relevance to the rule that there is a substantial likeli