Maine Statutes
§ 5 §51 — Interpreters; payment
Maine § 5 §51
Title 5ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 1STATE DEPARTMENTS
Ch. 3ADMINISTRATIVE DEPARTMENTS, AGENCIES, BOARDS, ETC., GENERALLY
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 5 §51 (2026).
When personal or property interest of a person who does not speak English is the subject of a proceeding before an agency or a court, the presiding officer of the proceeding shall either appoint a qualified interpreter or utilize a professional telephone-based interpretation service. Payment by the State for an interpreter in civil matters is within the discretion of the agency or court to the extent that payment by the State is not already required by law.