Maine Statutes
§ 5 §1976 — Use of State Government computer system
Maine § 5 §1976
Title 5ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 4FINANCE
Ch. 163OFFICE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 5 §1976 (2026).
1.Confidentiality. Computer programs, technical data, logic diagrams and source code related to data processing or telecommunications are confidential and are not public records, as defined in Title 1, section 402, subsection 3, to the extent of the identified trade secrets. To qualify for confidentiality under this subsection, computer programs, technical data, logic diagrams and source code must:
2.Public records. Except as provided in subsection 1, any document created or stored on a State Government computer must be made available in accordance with Title 1, chapter 13.
3.Violation.
4.Penalty.