Maine Statutes
§ 5 §194 — Public charities
Maine § 5 §194
Title 5ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 1STATE DEPARTMENTS
Ch. 9ATTORNEY GENERAL
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 5 §194 (2026).
1.Definition. As used in this section and sections 194‑A to 194‑H and section 194‑K, "public charity" means an entity formed primarily for charitable purposes, including but not limited to:
2.Application; funds. The Attorney General shall enforce due application of funds given or appropriated to public charities within the State and prevent breaches of trust in the administration of public charities.
3.Gift. A gift to a public charity made for a public charitable purpose is deemed to have been made with a general intention to devote the property to public charitable purposes, unless otherwise provided in writing in the gift instrument.
4.Party to proceedings. The Attorney General must be made a party to all judicial proceedings in which the Attorney General is interested in the perform