Maine Statutes
§ 39-A §354 — Multiple injuries; apportionment of liability
Maine § 39-A §354
Title 39-AWORKERS' COMPENSATION
Part 1MAINE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT OF 1992
Ch. 7PROCEDURES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 39-A, § 39-A §354 (2026).
1.Applicability. When 2 or more occupational injuries occur, during either a single employment or successive employments, that combine to produce a single incapacitating condition and more than one insurer is responsible for that condition, liability is governed by this section.
2.Liability to employee. If an employee has sustained more than one injury while employed by different employers, or if an employee has sustained more than one injury while employed by the same employer and that employer was insured by one insurer when the first injury occurred and insured by another insurer when the subsequent injury or injuries occurred, the insurer providing coverage at the time of the last injury shall initially be responsible to the employee for all benefits payable under this Act.
3.Subrog