Maine Statutes
§ 39-A §353 — Discrimination
Maine § 39-A §353
Title 39-AWORKERS' COMPENSATION
Part 1MAINE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT OF 1992
Ch. 7PROCEDURES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 39-A, § 39-A §353 (2026).
An employee may not be discriminated against by any employer in any way for testifying or asserting any claim under this Act. Any employee who is so discriminated against may file a petition alleging a violation of this section. The matter must be referred to an administrative law judge for a formal hearing under section 315, but any administrative law judge who has previously rendered any decision concerning the claim must be excluded. If the employee prevails at this hearing, the administrative law judge may award the employee reinstatement to the employee's previous job, payment of back wages, reestablishment of employee benefits and reasonable attorney's fees. This section applies only to an employer against whom the employee has testified or asserted a claim under this Act. Discrimina