Maine Statutes
§ 39-A §352 — Lump-sum settlements
Maine § 39-A §352
Title 39-AWORKERS' COMPENSATION
Part 1MAINE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT OF 1992
Ch. 7PROCEDURES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 39-A, § 39-A §352 (2026).
1.Agreement. An insurer, self-insurer or self-insured group and an employer and employee may by agreement discharge any liability for compensation, in whole or in part, by the employer's payment of an amount to the employee if:
2.Policy. The board shall by rule adopt policies establishing the circumstances under which lump-sum payments may be approved under this section. The circumstances must be at least as restrictive as those set forth in this section.
3.Review. Before approving any lump-sum settlement, the board shall review the following factors with the employee:
4.Procedure. The board shall initiate the review within 14 days of receipt of a request for a settlement review. An employer is considered a party for the purposes of this section.
5.Approval. The board may not approve