Maine Statutes
§ 39-A §223 — Presumption of earnings loss for retirees
Maine § 39-A §223
Title 39-AWORKERS' COMPENSATION
Part 1MAINE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT OF 1992
Ch. 5COMPENSATION AND SERVICES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 39-A, § 39-A §223 (2026).
1.Presumption.
An employee who terminates active employment and is receiving nondisability pension or retirement benefits under either a private or governmental pension or retirement program, including old-age benefits under the United States Social Security Act, 42 United States Code, Sections 301 to 1397f, that was paid by or on behalf of an employer from whom weekly benefits under this Act are sought is presumed not to have a loss of earnings or earning capacity as the result of compensable injury or disease under this Act. This presumption may be rebutted only by a preponderance of evidence that the employee is unable, because of a work-related disability, to perform work suitable to the employee's qualifications, including training or experience. This standard of disability supersede