Maine Statutes
§ 39-A §107 — Liability of 3rd persons; election of employee; subrogation
Maine § 39-A §107
Title 39-AWORKERS' COMPENSATION
Part 1MAINE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT OF 1992
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 39-A, § 39-A §107 (2026).
When an injury or death for which compensation or medical benefits are payable under this Act is sustained under circumstances creating in some person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured employee may, at the employee's option, either claim the compensation and benefits or obtain damages from or proceed at law against that other person to recover damages. If the injured employee elects to claim compensation and benefits under this Act, any employer having paid the compensation or benefits or having become liable for compensation or benefits under any compensation payment scheme has a lien for the value of compensation paid on any damages subsequently recovered against the 3rd person liable for the injury. If the employee or the employee's beneficiary fails