Maine Statutes
§ 38 §968 — Appeals to Superior Court
Maine § 38 §968
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 38, § 38 §968 (2026).
Except where otherwise specified by statute, any party or person aggrieved by any order or decision of the commission, in regard to any matter upon which there was a hearing before the commission and of which a record of said hearing is available, may, within 30 days after notice of the filing of such order or decision, appeal therefrom to the Superior Court by filing a notice of appeal stating the points of appeal. Notice of the appeal shall be ordered by the court without a jury in the manner and with the rights provided by law in other civil actions so heard. The proceedings shall not be de novo. The court shall receive into evidence true copies of the transcript of the hearing, the exhibits thereto and the decision of the commission. The court's review shall be limited to questions of