Maine Statutes
§ 38 §3 — Mooring sites
Maine § 38 §3
Title 38WATERS AND NAVIGATION
Ch. 1OPERATION OF VESSELS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 38, § 38 §3 (2026).
In all harbors wherein channel lines have been established by the municipal officers, as provided in section 2, and in all other coastal and tidal waters, harbors and great ponds where mooring rights of individuals are claimed to be invaded and protection is sought of the harbor master, the harbor master shall assign and indicate only to the masters or owners of boats and vessels the location that they may occupy for mooring purposes and shall change the location of those moorings from time to time when the crowded condition of that harbor or great pond, the need to conform to section 7‑A or other conditions render the change desirable. Unless permitted by an ordinance adopted under section 3‑A, mooring assignments may not be transferred. Assignments may not be rented unless the provision