Maine Statutes
§ 38 §1692 — Declaration of policy
Maine § 38 §1692
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 38, § 38 §1692 (2026).
It is the policy of the State, consistent with its duty to protect the health, safety and welfare of its citizens, to reduce exposure of children and other vulnerable populations to chemicals of high concern by substituting safer alternatives when feasible. By enactment of this chapter, the Legislature confers upon the department the regulatory power to collect information on chemical use and prohibit the sale of children's products containing priority chemicals when safer alternatives are available. The policy represented in this chapter is in furtherance of the toxics use reduction policies under chapter 27.