Maine Statutes
§ 37-B §743 — Termination of emergency
Maine § 37-B §743
Title 37-BDEFENSE, VETERANS AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
Ch. 13MAINE EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 37-B, § 37-B §743 (2026).
1.Proclamation by Governor. Whenever the Governor is satisfied that a disaster or civil emergency no longer exists, the Governor shall terminate the emergency proclamation by another proclamation affecting the sections of the State covered by the original proclamation, or any part thereof. That proclamation must be published in newspapers of the State and posted in places that the Governor considers appropriate.
2.Limitation. No state of emergency may continue for longer than 30 days unless renewed by the Governor. The Legislature, by joint resolution, may terminate a state of emergency at anytime. Thereupon, the Governor shall issue an executive proclamation ending the state of emergency.