Maine Statutes
§ 37-B §606 — Chief executive officer
Maine § 37-B §606
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 37-B, § 37-B §606 (2026).
The chief executive officer shall administer the homes in accordance with the rules, guidelines and general policies established by the board. The chief executive officer serves an indefinite term, but may be removed for cause by the board. The chief executive officer's salary is set by the board. The chief executive officer shall hire the necessary employees to operate the homes and, whenever possible, give preference in hiring to veterans. These employees are not deemed employees of the State.