Maine Statutes
§ 36 §946 — Action for equitable relief after period of redemption; procedure
Maine § 36 §946
Title 36TAXATION
Part 2PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 105CITIES AND TOWNS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 36, § 36 §946 (2026).
A municipality that has become the purchaser at a sale of real estate for nonpayment of taxes or that as to any real estate has pursued the alternative method for the enforcement of liens for taxes provided in sections 942 and 943, whether in possession of such real estate or not, after the period of redemption from such sale or lien has expired, may maintain an action for equitable relief against any person who claims or may claim some right, title or interest in the premises adverse to the estate of such municipality. Any purchaser or successor of a purchaser in interest from a municipality of real estate or lien on real estate acquired by a municipality as a purchaser at a sale of that real estate for nonpayment of taxes, or acquired under the alternative method for the enforcement of l