Maine Statutes
§ 36 §572 — Purpose
Maine § 36 §572
Title 36TAXATION
Part 2PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 105CITIES AND TOWNS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 36, § 36 §572 (2026).
It has for many years been the declared public policy of the State of Maine, as stated in sections 563 and 564, to tax all forest lands according to their productivity and thereby to encourage their operation on a sustained yield basis. However, the present system of ad valorem taxation does not always accomplish that objective. It has caused inadequate taxation of some forest lands and excessive taxation and forfeiture of other forest lands. It is declared to be the public policy of this State that the public interest would be best served by encouraging forest landowners to retain and improve their holdings of forest lands upon the tax rolls of the State and to promote better forest management by appropriate tax measures in order to protect this unique economic and recreational resource.