Maine Statutes
§ 36 §553 — -- where taxed
Maine § 36 §553
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 36, § 36 §553 (2026).
All real estate shall be taxed in the place where it is to the owner or person in possession, whether resident or nonresident.