Maine Statutes
§ 36 §318 — Training of assessors
Maine § 36 §318
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 36, § 36 §318 (2026).
The State Tax Assessor may establish, either on the assessor's own initiative or in conjunction with professional or educational agencies, or both, a program of training to meet the needs of the State of Maine for a sufficient supply of competently trained assessors. Where possible, such training must be conducted by the Margaret Chase Smith Center for Public Policy of the University of Maine System or an institution of higher education. For such purposes, the State Tax Assessor may designate what programs either within or outside the State are acceptable for these training purposes.
Primary assessing units may expend funds for educational and training activities, including reimbursement for tuition, travel, meals, lodging, textbooks and miscellaneous instructional expenses. In addition, u