Maine Statutes
§ 36 §174 — Collection by civil action
Maine § 36 §174
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 36, § 36 §174 (2026).
1.Generally.
If a taxpayer fails to pay a tax imposed by this Title on or before the due date of that tax, the State Tax Assessor, through the Attorney General, may commence a civil action within 6 years after receipt by the taxpayer of the demand notice required by section 171 in a court of competent jurisdiction in this State in the name of the State for the recovery of that tax. In this action, the certificate of the assessor showing the amount of the delinquency is prima facie evidence of the levy of the tax, of the delinquency and of the compliance by the assessor with this Title in relation to the assessment of the tax.
2.Other jurisdictions.
The Attorney General may bring civil actions in the courts of other states in the name of this State or any of its tax-collecting agencies to