Maine Statutes
§ 35-A §713 — Unregulated business ventures of utilities
Maine § 35-A §713
Title 35-APUBLIC UTILITIES
Part 1PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
Ch. 7REGULATION AND CONTROL OF PUBLIC UTILITIES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 35-A, § 35-A §713 (2026).
A utility may not charge its ratepayers for costs attributable to unregulated business ventures undertaken by the utility or an affiliated interest. The commission shall allocate, between a utility's shareholders and ratepayers, costs for facilities, services or intangibles, including good will or use of a brand name, that are shared between regulated and unregulated business activities. The commission shall also attempt to ensure that the utility or the affiliated interest does not have an unfair advantage in any competitive market as a result of its regulated status or its affiliation with a regulated utility. Complaints by entities competing with a utility or an affiliated interest in an unregulated market, alleging that the utility or affiliated interest has an undue competitive advant