Maine Statutes
§ 35-A §702 — Unjust discrimination
Maine § 35-A §702
Title 35-APUBLIC UTILITIES
Part 1PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
Ch. 7REGULATION AND CONTROL OF PUBLIC UTILITIES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 35-A, § 35-A §702 (2026).
1.Unjust discrimination. It is unlawful for a public utility to give any undue or unreasonable preference, advantage, prejudice or disadvantage to a particular person.
2.Solar energy. No public utility providing electric or gas service may consider the use of solar energy by a customer as a basis for establishing higher rates or charges for energy or service sold to the customer.
3.Service and facilities. Every public utility providing transmission and distribution or gas service, upon reasonable notice, shall furnish to all persons who may apply for facilities and service, suitable facilities and service consistent with policies approved or established by the commission, without undue delay and without unreasonable discrimination.