Maine Statutes
§ 35-A §6512 — Proceedings to correct defect in taking by eminent domain
Maine § 35-A §6512
Title 35-APUBLIC UTILITIES
Part 6WATER
Ch. 65PROPERTY TAKEN FOR PUBLIC USE AND ASSESSMENT OF DAMAGES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 35-A, § 35-A §6512 (2026).
When a taking or attempted taking by eminent domain has been adjudged defective either from formal errors in proceedings or substantial error, judgment of ouster or writ of possession shall be stayed as follows.
1.Formal errors. If the error is a formal error in proceedings, the judgment or writ shall be stayed until the utility exercising the right of eminent domain has an opportunity to retake pursuant to the act conferring the right.
2.Substantial error. Failure to provide, in an act expressly conferring the right of eminent domain, for an act necessary to carry out the taking is a substantial error and the plaintiff shall be given judgment of title. If the error is substantial, the judgment of ouster or writ of possession shall be stayed until remedial legislation is passed at the se