Maine Statutes
§ 35-A §6503 — Damages for property owners; security
Maine § 35-A §6503
Title 35-APUBLIC UTILITIES
Part 6WATER
Ch. 65PROPERTY TAKEN FOR PUBLIC USE AND ASSESSMENT OF DAMAGES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 35-A, § 35-A §6503 (2026).
1.Owners entitled to damages.
The owners are entitled to damages for all property taken by eminent domain as if the land were taken for highway purposes under Title 23, chapter 3.
2.Application procedure.
Upon written application of either party made within 3 years after the taking, the county commissioners shall estimate the damages and the taker shall pay the damages.
3.Commencement of new proceedings.
If proceedings commenced fail for causes not affecting the merits, new proceedings may be commenced within one year. When no estimate is made within this time, the owner may maintain a civil action or have any remedy provided.
4.Guardian may give release, interested persons.
The guardian of a person incapable of giving a valid conveyance whose property is taken may settle and give a va