Maine Statutes
§ 35-A §109 — Conflicts of interest
Maine § 35-A §109
Title 35-APUBLIC UTILITIES
Part 1PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
Ch. 1ORGANIZATION, GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 35-A, § 35-A §109 (2026).
In addition to the limitations of Title 5, section 18, the following limitations apply to prevent conflicts of interest.
1.Public utilities.
A member or employee of the commission may not:
2.Appointment to civil office.
No commissioner may hold any other civil office of profit or trust under the Federal Government or State Government except the office of notary public.
3.Political party.
No commissioner may serve on or under a committee of a political party.