Maine Statutes
§ 33 §772 — Words of inheritance; habendum
Maine § 33 §772
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 33, § 33 §772 (2026).
1.Words of inheritance; habendum.
In a conveyance or reservation of real estate, the terms "heirs," "successors," "assigns," "forever" or other technical words of inheritance, or an habendum clause, are not necessary to convey or reserve an estate in fee. A conveyance or reservation of real estate, whether made before or after the effective date of this section, must be construed to convey or reserve an estate in fee simple, unless a different intention is clearly expressed in the instrument by a statement that the interest conveyed or reserved is an interest other than an estate in fee, by a limiting of the duration of the interest to a period less than perpetual duration or by an explicit restriction of the interest to the use and benefit only of the person or persons to whom it is conv