Maine Statutes
§ 33 §551 — Entry on record; neglect to discharge
Maine § 33 §551
Title 33PROPERTY
Ch. 9MORTGAGES OF REAL PROPERTY
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 33, § 33 §551 (2026).
A mortgage only may be discharged by a written instrument acknowledging the satisfaction thereof and signed and acknowledged by the mortgagee or by the mortgagee's duly authorized officer or agent, personal representative or assignee. The instrument must recite the name or identity of the mortgagee and mortgagor, or their successors in interest and the record location of the mortgage discharged. The instrument, when recorded, has the same effect as a deed of release duly acknowledged and recorded. Within 60 days after full performance of the conditions of the mortgage, the mortgagee shall record a valid and complete release of mortgage together with any instrument of assignment necessary to establish the mortgagee's record ownership of the mortgage. Within 30 days after receiving the recor