Maine Statutes
§ 32 §3278 — Emergency 100-day license
Maine § 32 §3278
Title 32PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 48BOARD OF LICENSURE IN MEDICINE
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 32, § 32 §3278 (2026).
A physician who presents a current active unconditioned license from another United States licensing jurisdiction and who can provide reasonable proof of meeting qualifications for licensure in this State must be issued a license to serve temporarily for declared emergencies in the State or for other appropriate reasons as determined by the board. The license is effective for not more than 100 days. The fee for this license may be not more than $400.