Maine Statutes
§ 30-A §4356 — Moratoria
Maine § 30-A §4356
Title 30-AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 2MUNICIPALITIES
Ch. 187PLANNING AND LAND USE REGULATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 30-A, § 30-A §4356 (2026).
Any moratorium adopted by a municipality on the processing or issuance of development permits or licenses must meet the following requirements.
1.Necessity.
The moratorium must be needed:
2.Definite term.
The moratorium must be of a definite term of not more than 180 days. The moratorium may be extended for additional 180-day periods if the municipality adopting the moratorium finds that:
3.Extension by select board.
In municipalities where the municipal legislative body is the town meeting, the select board may extend the moratorium in compliance with subsection 2 after notice and hearing.