Maine Statutes
§ 30-A §3838 — Refusal or denial of accommodations; ejection
Maine § 30-A §3838
Title 30-AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 2MUNICIPALITIES
Ch. 183ECONOMIC REGULATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 30-A, § 30-A §3838 (2026).
An innkeeper or campground owner may refuse or deny any accommodations, facilities or privileges of a hotel, lodging house or campground to or may eject from the hotel, lodging house or campground premises or may request a law enforcement officer to remove from the premises:
1.Person unwilling or unable to pay. Any person who is unwilling or unable to pay for accommodations and services of the hotel, lodging house or campground. The innkeeper or campground owner may require the prospective guest to demonstrate the ability to pay by cash, valid credit card or a validated check;
2.Minor. Any person who has not attained 18 years of age. An innkeeper or campground owner may, at the innkeeper's or campground owner's discretion, grant the accommodations, facilities and privileges of a hotel, l