Maine Statutes
§ 30-A §284 — Dismissal of cases
Maine § 30-A §284
Title 30-AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 1COUNTIES
Ch. 1COUNTY OFFICERS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 30-A, § 30-A §284 (2026).
1.Civil cases. In order to dismiss civil cases, the district attorney must sign a written order of dismissal together with a statement of the reasons for dismissal upon the back of the writ or complaint in those cases. This order of dismissal does not take effect unless approved in writing by the justice presiding at the term when the dismissal is made.
2.Criminal cases. The district attorney may dismiss criminal cases in such manner and under such circumstances as the Supreme Judicial Court may provide by rule.