Maine Statutes
§ 30-A §2671 — Police officers
Maine § 30-A §2671
Title 30-AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 2MUNICIPALITIES
Ch. 123MUNICIPAL OFFICIALS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 30-A, § 30-A §2671 (2026).
1.Appointment. Except as provided by charter, ordinance or section 2636, subsection 6, the municipal officers may appoint police officers for a definite term, and control and fix their compensation. Police officers, including chiefs of police, may be removed for cause after notice and hearing.
2.Powers. Police officers may serve criminal and traffic infraction processes and arrest and prosecute offenders of the law. A police officer has all the statutory powers of a constable, unless limited by charter or ordinance. No police officer has any authority in criminal or traffic infraction matters beyond the limits of the municipality in which the officer is appointed, except to: 2-A. Optional powers. Notwithstanding subsection 2, municipal officers may authorize a municipality's police offic