Maine Statutes
§ 30-A §2601-A — Appointment of code enforcement officers
Maine § 30-A §2601-A
Title 30-AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 2MUNICIPALITIES
Ch. 123MUNICIPAL OFFICIALS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 30-A, § 30-A §2601-A (2026).
Municipal officers may appoint code enforcement officers trained and certified in accordance with section 4451 to serve for fixed terms of one year or more, and may remove those code enforcement officers only for cause after notice and hearing. Compensation for code enforcement officers is determined by the municipal officers and paid by the respective municipalities.
Code enforcement officers need not be residents of the municipality for which they are appointed.