Maine Statutes
§ 30-A §2523 — Warrant
Maine § 30-A §2523
Title 30-AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 2MUNICIPALITIES
Ch. 121MEETINGS AND ELECTIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 30-A, § 30-A §2523 (2026).
The warrant for calling any town meeting must meet the following requirements.
1.Time and place. It shall specify the time and place of the meeting.
2.Business to be acted upon. It shall state in distinct articles the business to be acted upon at the meeting. No other business may be acted upon.
3.Notification. It shall be directed to a town constable, or to any resident by name, ordering that person to notify all voters to assemble at the time and place appointed.
4.Attested copy posted. The person to whom it is directed shall post an attested copy in some conspicuous, public place in the town at least 7 days before the meeting, unless the town has adopted a different method of notification.
5.Return on warrant. The person who notifies the voters of the meeting shall make a return on