Maine Statutes
§ 30-A §2171-C — Initial hearing
Maine § 30-A §2171-C
Title 30-AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 2MUNICIPALITIES
Ch. 113CONSOLIDATION, SECESSION AND ANNEXATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 30-A, § 30-A §2171-C (2026).
Upon receipt of a petition with the required number of verified signatures, the municipal officers shall call and hold a public hearing. The purpose of the public hearing is to allow municipal residents, officers and residents in the secession territory to discuss secession. The public hearing must be conducted by a moderator elected in the manner provided for in section 2524, except that no other official vote may be taken at the public hearing. The public hearing must be conducted in accordance with the following.
1.Hearing advertised. The municipal officers shall publish notice of the public hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the area. One notice must be published as close as possible to the 14th day before the hearing and a 2nd notice must be published as close as possib